Ethics and Philosophy Committee

 

This committee:

Comes to the aid of colleagues who have been attacked for demonstrating epidemiological associations that proved problematic to powerful stakeholders, or for proposing questions that powerful stakeholders might not want to be addressed. The Committee was founded in 1991 and aims to strengthen and promote ethics and philosophy in environmental epidemiology.

Recent Committee Activities:
  • Developed the ISEE statement on greening the Society
  • Developed the ISEE Code of Conduct
  • Promoted ethics discussions and sessions at meetings of the Society
  • Promoted ethics guidelines for environmental epidemiologists
  • Developed a survey regarding ethical & philosophical stressors faced by ISEE members
  • Provided counsel to Society leadership on a variety of issues
  • Discussed the effects of undisclosed conflicts of interest and suppression of scientific research

Chair:
Ruth Etzel (North America, 2019 – present)

Vice Chairs:
Jutta Lindert (Europe, 2019 - present)
Atanu Sarkar (North America, 2019 - present)

Committee Members:
Olufemi O. Aluko (Africa, 2020 - present)
Ahmed Al-Delaimy (Eastern Mediterranean, 2020 - present)
Brooke Anderson (North America, 2020 - present)
Lizbeth Lopez Carrillo (Latin America and Caribbean, 2020 - present)
Kate Burrows (SNRN liaison, North America, 2020 - present)
Nelson Gouveia (Council liaison, Latin America and Caribbean, 2020 - present)
Luis Jorge Hernandez (Latin America and Caribbean, 2020 - present)
Ejaz Khan (Eastern Mediterranean, 2020 - present)
Helene Margolis (North America, 2020 - present)
Adetoun Mustapha (Africa, 2020 - present)
Amrutasri Nori-Sarma (North America, 2020 - present)
Mathilde Pascal (Europe, 2020 - present)

Past Chairs:
Colin Soskolne, Founding Chair, September 1991– August 1996
Steven Coughlin, Chair, September 1996 - August 1999
Elihu Richter and Colin Soskolne, Co-Chairs, September 1999 – December 2001
Jouni Jaakkola, Chair, January 2002 – September 2003 (resigned)
Elihu Richter, Acting Chair, September 2003 – August 2004
Colin Soskolne, Chair, September 2004 – December 2004
Raymond Neutra, Chair, January 2005 – August 2006
Ruth Etzel, Chair, September 2006 – September 2008
Martin Tondel, Chair, January 2008 – Dec 2008
Wael Al-Delaimy, Chair, October 2008 – September 2014
Raymond Neutra and Martin Tondel, Co-Chairs, September 2014 – August 2019
Adetoun Mustafa, Co-Chair for Ethics Discussions, June 2018 – Dec 2019