Awards Committee


This committee:  
  • Annually reviews the Awards Committee Guidance Document (approved by ISEE Executive Council).
  • Presents updates to the Awards Committee Guidance Document to Executive Council for approval as needed.
  • Ensure nominations meet all criteria, makes recommendations for awards according to the Awards Committee Guidance Document procedures and coordinates the awards process.


Chair:  
Mark Nieuwenhuijsen, Europe (2021 – present)

Rebecca James Baker Award subcommittee:

Co-Chairs: 
Irva Hertz-Picciotto, UC Davis, CA, USA (2005 - present)
Marie O’Neill, Univ Michigan, USA (2005 - present)

Members:
Adetoun Mustapha, Nigerian Institute for Medical Research, Nigeria (2018 - present)
Florence Bodeau-Livinec, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Santé Publique (EHESP), La Plaine Saint Denis, France (2018 - present)
Jeff Baker, USA (2005 - present)
Karen Yeatts, Gillings School of Public Health, UNC, USA (2018 - present)
 
Tony McMichael Award subcommittee:

Chair: 
Dean Baker, University of California Irvine, USA (North America 2016, chair 2018-2022)

Members:
How-Ra Guo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan (Asia and Western Pacific, 2022)
Lizbeth Lopez-Carrillo, National Institute of Public Heath, Mexico (Latin America and Caribbean, 2022)
Oyewale Morakinyo, University of Ibadan, Ibadan  (Africa, 2022)
Michal Kyzyzanowski, Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Europe, 2021 - present)
Myriam Mrad, University of Balamand, Lebanon (Eastern Mediterranean, 2021 - present)
Tracey Woodruff, University of California, USA (North America, 2021 - present)
Zorana Jovanovic Andersen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (Europe, 2021-2022)
 
John Goldsmith subcommittee:

Chair: 
Joel Kaufman (North America, 2018 – 2023)

Members:
Aqiel Dalvie (Africa, 2021 - 2023)
Barbara Hoffmann (Europe, 2022 – 2024) 
Beate Ritz (North America, 2021-2023) 
Bert Brunekreef (Europe, 2021 - 2023) 
Bin Jalaludin (Asia & Western Pacific, 2021 - 2023) 
Nelson Gouveia (Latin America & the Caribbean, 2020 – 2022)
Wael Al-Delaimy (Eastern Mediterranean, 2021 - 2023) 
Research Integrity Award subcommittee:

Chair: 
Alistair Woodward (Asia & Western Pacific, 2020 - present)

Members:
Adetoun Mustapha (Africa, 2020 - present) 
Audrey de Nazelle (Europe, 2021 - present) 
Francine Laden (North America, 2020 - present)
Klea Katsouyanni (Europe, 2020 - present) 
Michal Krzyzanowski (Europe, 2020 - present)
Raymond Neutra (North America, 2020 - present)
Fellow Award Selection subcommittee:

Chair: 
Manolis Kogevinas (Europe, 2021 - present)

Members:
Barbara Hoffmann (Europe, 2022 - present)
Doug Dockery (USA, 2022 - present)
Haidong Kan (Asia & Western Pacific, 2022 - present)
Kofi Amegah (Africa, 2022 - present)
Mary Willis (USA, 2022 - present)
Best Environmental Epidemiology Paper (BEEP) Award subcommittee:

Chair: 
Mireille Toledano (Europe, start 2018)

Members:
Alhaji A Aliyu (Africa, 2021 - present) 
Amira Acker (SNRN, Eastern Mediterranean, 2021 - present)
Ana Navas-Acien (North America, 2021 - present) 
Artur Badyda (Europe, 2021 - present) 
Petter Ljungman (Europe, 2021 - present)
Reiko Kishi (Asia Chapter, 2022 - present)